Apple Releases Maps Data Showing How COVID-19 Has Affected Movement In European Cities

It’s very rare Apple make any analytical data available to the public as they have an incredibly strong philosophy on privacy. However, with current events, Apple believes it would be valuable to countries and cities to be able to see the change in behaviour. You can now access the Mobility Trends Reports and see how your city or country has stopped walking, driving and getting public transport.

London

As you can see, there has been a massive drop in the number of people driving, walking and taking public transport. London is the most significant hit city in the UK so far, so it’s to be expected that movement has reduced the most. Lockdown measures are in place and are unlikely to change for weeks to come.

Leeds

Leeds is the third-largest city in the UK, and it’s interesting to see that although public transport and driving are similarly down the reduction in walking is far less.

We’ve collated the list of European cities available below from most significant to least in overall movement. See how your city compares. Data covers requested Apple Maps routes since January 13, 2020.

CityWalkingDrivingPublic TransportAverage
Rome94%90%95%93%
Paris92%86%91%89%
Milan91%88%n/a89%
Madrid91%83%93%89%
Dublin80%80%92%84%
Lyon85%79%74%79%
London77%73%87%79%
Lille85%79%73%79%
Amsterdam80%63%87%76%
Brussels67%72%82%73%
Manchester55%71%83%69%
Birmingham61%68%80%69%
Leeds58%68%82%69%
Halifax64%57%84%68%
Athens64%68%n/a66%
Vienna74%58%n/a66%
Berlin66%54%76%65%
Cologne68%62%6%63%
Utrecht48%59%74%60%
Rotterdam49%54%71%58%
Frankfurt60%55%n/a57%
Copenhagen54%40%73%55%
Stuttgart57%58%48%54%
Hamburg49%47%44%46%
Zurich30%33%67%43%
Helsinki28%32%59%39%
Dusseldorf54%57%52%36%
Stockholm43%17%48%36%
Bochum34%47%23%34%

You can access the Mobility Trends Reports here.